Warsaw Foot and Ankle Lab Course
Cadaver course
Program
Dzień 1
Registration and Welcome coffee
Opening Speech
Session 1: Osteochondral Lesion of the Talus and Ankle Instability

8:40 OLT - State of the art
9:00 OLT - Surgical techniques review
9:20 Ankle Joint Instabilities - State of the art
9:40 Ankle Joint Instabilities - Surgical techniques review
10:00 Clinical cases
Coffee break
Practical Exercise 1: OLT repair
Demonstration and Hands On
- Arthroscopic repair
- Open (medial malleolar osteotomy) repair
Practical Exercise 2: ATFL/ CFL reconstruction
Demonstration and Hands On
- Internal Brace reconstruction
- Allograft reconstruction
Lunch Break
Session 2: Posterior Tibial Tendon/ Achilles Tendon Dysfunction
14:30 PTT dysfunction - classification and treatment
15:00 Achilles tendinopathy - State of the art
15:10 Achilles Tendon Lenghtening - Surgical techniques rewiev
15:20 Achilles Tendon Neglected Rupture - Surgical techniques review
15:35 Clinical cases
Coffee break
Practical Exercise 3: Flat foot repair/ Achilles Tendon Repair
Demonstration and Hands On
- Calcaneal osteotomy - Evans/ Hintermann
- Spring ligament repair with FDL/TP tendon transfer
- Achilles Tendon Suture - Achillon
- Achilles Tendon Lengthening – different techniques
End of the day
Course Dinner with Faculty and Participants – booking needed
Dzień 2
Session 3: Ankle Arthritis
8:30 Distal Tibial Osteotomy - buying time procedure
8:50 Ankle Arthrodesis - pros & cons of
9:10 Ankle Replacement - pros & cons of
9:30 Anterior Approach - why?
9:45 Lateral Approach - why?
10:00 Infections of AA/ TAR
Coffee break
Practical Exercise 4: Total Ankle Replacement
Demonstration and Hands On
- Anterior Approach - Cadence Integra
- Lateral Approach - Ankle Trabecular Metal Zimmer-Biomet

Practical Exercise 5: Distal Tibial Osteotomy
Demonstration and Hands On
- Anterior open wedge osteotomy
- Medial open/closed wedge osteotomy
Lunch Brake
Practical Exercise 6: Ankle/ Hindfoot Fusion
Demonstration and Hands On
- Tibiotalar fusion - dorsal/ medial/ ventral
- Tibiotalocalcaneal fusion - lateral plate
- Talonavicular fusion - screws
Clinical cases & coffee
Summary and Closing of the Course
Wykładowcy
    Andrzej Komor (Poland)
    Chairman of the Course
    Aleksey Mazalov (Russia)
    Antonios Pettas (Sveden)
    Artur Gądek (Poland)
    Henryk Liszka (Poland)
    Federico Usuelli (Italy)
    Kris Buedts (Belgium)
    Thanos Badekas (Greece)
    Xavier Martin Oliva (Spain)
Ortopeda
Stopa-staw skokowy

09 listopada 2020r. (poniedziałek) - 10 listopada 2020r. (wtorek):  CEM, Warszawa

Niebawem podamy cenę kursu